Make your own free website on Tripod.com








THE BASICS ON MARK ST. JOHN:
REAL NAME: Mark Norton
BIRTHDATE: February 7, 1957
BIRTHPLACE: Hollywood, CA. Later moved to Anaheim
KISS MEMBER STATUS: early - late 1984
KISS PERSONA: None
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Lead Guitar, bass, mandolin, banjo, accordian,
flute, some drums
INFLUENCES: All types of music, but mostly Jazz and Classical
MARITAL STATUS: Unknown
CHILDREN: Unknown

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT MARK ST. JOHN:
* Mark began to play guitar around the age of 16.

* Mark is quite schooled in music. He's able to read and write music,
and is very adaptable to any style.

* Right before joining Kiss, Mark taught guitar in California. It's been
said that he has taught several well known guitarists (which ones are 
not known).

* Mark was one of ten guitarists recommended to Paul Stanley by guitar
manufacturer Grover Jackson.

* Mark's departure from Kiss was due to a rare form of arthritis called
Reiter's Syndrome. It made his hands and joints swell up to the size of
a baseball. It hit him at the beginning of the "Animalize" tour and was
not able to continue on with the group.

* A year after leaving Kiss, and after regaining his health, Mark formed
a new band called White Tiger, which included his brother Michael on 
bass and one time Black Sabbath vocalist Dave Donato. White Tiger released
one independent album, which sold 50,000 copies! The band recorded a
second album, but internal problems caused them to break up.

* It was rumored once that Mark planned to play with Alice Cooper, but
those plans never came to fruition.

* In 1990, Mark formed a new group called The Keep, with fellow ex-Kiss
member Peter Criss!! The band recorded some demos, but they never got
off the ground.

* Mark began work on a solo project around 1992 which has yet to see 
the light of day. It's been said that he is back to teaching guitar in
California.





Mark's page has been visited times.

Click here to visit Mark's photo gallery:
Go to Bruce's page:
Click here to return to the KISS BIO CENTER homepage: