Make your own free website on Tripod.com








THE BASICS ON ERIC SINGER:
REAL NAME: Eric Mensinger
BIRTHDATE: May 12, 1958
BIRTHPLACE: Cleveland, OH
KISS MEMBER STATUS: late 1991 - mid 1996
KISS PERSONA: None
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Drums, Vocals, Harmonica
INFLUENCES: The Beatles, Humble Pie, The Rolling Stones, Blues, Early
            70's Rock
MARITAL STATUS: Single
CHILDREN: None

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT ERIC SINGER:
* Eric began playing drums around the age of 10.

* Growing up, Eric was a Kiss fan and saw the band play on their first
tour. In fact, he got thrown out for climbing up to a section of the
theatre, where he didn't belong!

* Eric's first major professional drumming job was with Lita Ford in 
1984. From there, he joined Black Sabbath and recorded two albums with
them ("Seventh Star" and "Eternal Idol"), then he played with Gary Moore
in 1988, Badlands (with former Ozzy Osbourne guitarist Jake E. Lee) in 
1989, and then with Alice Cooper in 1991.

* Eric was a member of Paul Stanley's solo band in 1989, along with
Bruce Kulick's brother Bob.

* After leaving Kiss, Eric cut his hair and joined ex-Guns 'n Roses
guitarist Gilby Clarke's band.

* Eric's current project is a cover band called ESP (Eric Singer Project),
which also includes Bruce Kulick, former Motley Crue/current Union
vocalist John Corabi and former Ace Frehley bassist Karl Cochran.





Eric's page has been visited times.

Click here to visit Eric's photo gallery:
Go to the Links page:
Click here to return to the KISS BIO CENTER homepage: