Make your own free website on Tripod.com








THE BASICS ON BRUCE KULICK:
REAL NAME: Bruce Kulick (the only Kiss member to never change his name!)
BIRTHDATE: December 12, 1953
BIRTHPLACE: Brooklyn, NY
KISS MEMBER STATUS: late 1984 - mid 1996
KISS PERSONA: None
INSTRUMENTS PLAYED: Lead Guitar, Bass, Keyboards, some Vocals
INFLUENCES: Jimi Hendrix, The Beatles, Cream, Eric Clapton, Led Zeppelin
MARITAL STATUS: Divorced from wife Kristina 
CHILDREN: None

SOME FACTS & TIDBITS YOU MAY OR MAY NOT KNOW ABOUT BRUCE KULICK:
* Bruce's older brother Bob was almost the original lead guitarist for
Kiss....that is right before Ace stumbled into the room!

* Bruce began playing guitar at age 11, due to his brother's influence.

* Bruce attended Queens College in New York, as a music/guitar major.

* Bruce, at one time, worked at the New York Public Library on 5th Avenue.

* Bruce's first professional music jobs were with disco acts George McCrae
and Andrea True.

* Bruce has worked with numerous major acts, including Meat Loaf (Bat Out
of Hell" tour and "Dead Ringer" album), Michael Bolton (they were in a
band together called Blackjack that released two albums on Polydor 
Records in the late 70's/early '80s), Good Rats, and Billy Squier

* Bruce's first appearance on a Kiss record was the solo on "Lonely is
the Hunter" on the 1984 "Animalize" album.

* In 1988, Bruce auditioned for the lead guitarist role for Mick Jagger's
second solo album "Primitive Cool," but lost out to guitar legend Jeff
Beck.

* Bruce is currently a member of Mayhem Records act Union, which also
includes one time Motley Crue vocalist John Corabi. Bruce and John are
also included in Eric Singer's new cover band project ESP.





Bruce's page has been visited times.

Click here to visit Bruce's photo gallery:
Go to Eric Singer's page:
Click here to return to the KISS BIO CENTER homepage: